NORTH ALABAMA DANCE CENTER
NORTH ALABAMA DANCE CENTER

Registration INFO:

Registration for Summer Classes begins in April. Take a look at all the great classes that will be offered. 

Summer Class Description and Schedule
2017 summer classes for website and FB.[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [4.2 MB]

Go to ABOUT US to watch a video of one of our al-time favorite NADC dances.... "CHICAGO"

Get Social With Us

North Alabama Dance Center
5829 Oakwood Rd NW
Huntsville, AL 35806
 
Phone: 256 837-8033

Email: nadcdance@gmail.com

 

Or use our contact form.

Fall Studio Hours

 Our office manager is in the office Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays from 3:00-7:00 pm and Wednesdays and Fridays from 4:00-6:00 pm. 

Congratulation to Payton Smith the 2017 Dance Masters #33 Teen Miss Dance.  Payton will be representing NADC and Alabama/Georgia/Tennessee this July at the National Dance Masters of America solo compeition. Good Luck Payton. We love you....your NADC teachers and Fam!

Sophia:

Congratulations to the reigning PETITE MISS DANCE/ DANCE MASTERS CHAPTER #33. Sophia will be competed in DMA's National Petite Miss Dance of America this summer where she placed in the top ten.   Sophia is pictured here with 5 of her instructors: Mrs. Mary Katherine Atnip (NADC Associate Director), Mrs. Melony League, Mrs. Barbara Ellen Smartt (NADC Director) Ms. Kaitlyn Gokee, and Ms. Candace Smith.

Payton:

Congratulations to  Payton: Teen Miss Starquest at Nashville Regional, Overall Top Scoring Teen Solo Hollywood Vibe Atlanta Regional, 3rd Runner-Up Teen Miss Dance DMA #33.

Sarah Grace:

Congratulations Sarah Grace overall Top Scoring Junior Solo Starquest Nashville Regional, 1st Overall Intermediate Solo Hollywood Vibe Atlanta Regional, and 2nd Runner-up Junior Miss Dance DMA #33 and selected to perform in the Grand national Finals at DMA Nationals!

Lydia:

Winner Miss Dance Dance Masters Chapter #33 2015

Top Ten National Finalist Dance Dance Masters of America 2015

Payton:

Top Ten Finalist DMA #33 Teen Miss Dance 2015

Regional Winner Teen Miss Platinum 2015

Winner National Teen Miss Platinum 2015

Caroline: 2015 DMA #33 Protege' Dancer, Tap Scholarship Audition Winner DMA #33

Payton: First runner-up Junior Miss Dance DMA #33 2014.  Winner of the Interview Preliminary. First Place Ballet Scholarship DMA #33. 

Lydia: 3rd Runner-up Miss Dance DMA #33 2014. Ballet Scholarship Award, DMA #33.

Abigail: Top Entertainer Award CoDance; Most Talented Non-finalist DMA Junior Miss Dance 2014

 

 Maddy:

Miss Dance DMA #33 2013

Xcel Agency: professional representation and under contract 2012-present)

Pulse: Senior Protege' 2012-2013; Scholarship to Nationals 2012

DMA: 3rd Runner Up Miss Dance Chapter 33 (2012) ; Senior Protege Winner (2012); 3rd Overall   Senior Scholarship Winner (2012)

CoDance: Best Overall Award Senior Soloist (2012); Senior Scholarship Winner (2012)

Break the Floor: Production Scholarship (2012)

NUVO: Scholarship Winner (2012); Breakout Artist Award (2012)

 

 

 

 

Jessica:

DMA#33's College Scholarship Winner!

Merrimack Hall:  Emerging Artist Award selected to choreograph at the Evening of Dance (2013), selcted by Nick Gonzalez to perform his hip hop community piece for the Merrimack Hall 6th Annual Evening of Dance. (2013)

CoDance: CTG Agent Invitation (2012)

 

 

 

 

Katherine:

Pulse: Pulse Scholarship Winner (2013)

DMA: Most-Talented Non-Finalist Award Jr. Miss Dance Chapter #33 (2012)

 

 

 

Caroline: 

Pulse: was awarded a Broadway Dance Center Award for summer of 2013; Scholarship Winner 2012 

 

 

 

Lydia:

CoDance Senior Scholarship Award Winner (2013)

DMA Ballet Schollarship Audition Award (2013)

Nikki: 

Merrimack Hall: (Jan. 2013) Selected by Audition to perform in a community piece choreographed by Andre Fuentes.

CoDance: (Jan. 2013) Received a full CoDance scholarship

 

 

 

Kelsie:

Pulse Awarded a Pulse Scholarship (2012)

 

 

 

Delaine:

DMA Tap Scholarship Audition Award (2013)

Alexa:

Merrimack Hall: selected by Nick Gonzalez to perform his hip hop community piece for the Merrimack Hall 6th Annual Evening of Dance. (2013)

 

 

 

 

 

Candace:

Rockette Summer Intensive Workshop .... selected through a National Audition process (2013 and 2012)

 

 

 

 

Hope:

CoDance: Junior Scholarship Winner (2012)

 

 

Megan: 

DMA: Top 10 Finalist Miss Dance (2012); 2nd Place Jazz Scholarship Winner (2012)

CoDance: Broadway Dance Center Scholarship (2012)

Intrigue Dance Intensive: Convention Scholarship; Nationals Scholarship (2012)

Tokyo's International Dance Convention: Online Winner (2012)

 

 

 

 

Payton:

CoDance: Junior Scholarship Winner (2012)

Print Print | Sitemap
© North Alabama Dance Center